Direct to content
Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Embassy of Finland, Tokyo: Services: Visa

EMBASSY OF FINLAND, Tokyo

3-5-39, Minami-Azabu, Minato-ku
Tokyo 106-8561
Tel. +81-3-5447 6000
E-mail: sanomat.tok@formin.fi
English | Suomi | Svenska | 日本語 |  | 
Font_normalFont_bigger
 

Visa

Schengen visa

EU lippuA Schengen visa is valid for the member states of the Schengen agreement: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Greece, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland. A Schengen visa issued by an Embassy or Consulate of the above countries allows the holder to move freely in all these countries for a short term (maximum 90 days within 6 months) tourist, business or private visit. Please note that holders of a Schengen visa are still subject to immigration control and are not guaranteed entry into any of the Schengen countries, even though they may hold a valid visa for these countries.

NOTE: Please confirm from the Scengen Visa information page countries whose nationals do not need a visa and whose nationals need a visa in the Schengen area and what travel documents are acceptable in Finland for each country.

Where to apply for a Schengen visa

Customer service

Tel. +81-3-5447 6000
Fax: +81-3-5447 6042
E-mail:sanomat.tok@formin.fi

Office hours: Mon-Fri 9.00-12.00, 13.00-17.15

Consular sections's customer service:
Mon-Fri 9.00-12.00 and Wed also 13.00-17.00
 

 

If you wish to visit only one of the Schengen countries, you must apply at the Embassy or Consulate (from October 1, 2015 only at the Embassy) of that country. If you wish to visit more than one of the Schengen countries, you must apply at the Embassy or Consulate of the country which is your main destination. If you do not have a main destination, you must apply at the Embassy or Consulate of the country which you will travel to first. Visa shall be applied in the country where you reside legally.

NOTICE:From October 1st. 2015 all visa applications have to be filed in personally at the embassy in Tokyo. Honorary Consulates take visa applications until 30.9.2015.

Processing time

It is essential to allow yourself sufficient time when applying for a visa. The process may take up to 3 weeks, sometimes also longer. Further you must apply in person.

Documents required

The following original documents in English or Finnish are required:

  • Application form(download), fully completed and signed.
  • For minors, parents declaration of consent for travel, certified and a copy of their passports.
  • Passport (valid 3 months past the departure date from Finland. Please be aware that Visa stamp can not be attached in the added pages of the passport.)
  • 1 copy (A4) of the personal information page in the Passport
  • Alien Registration Card (valid 3 months past the departure date from Finland)
  • Visa for the final/onward destination (applies for transit visas only)
  • One coloured passport photograph (the photograph must be less than 6 months old, taken with a plain light-coloured background)
  • Travel insurance covering Europe and valid for the duration of the visa. Minimum coverage 30,000 EURO for each item in case of accident, illness, including travel home.
  • Reservation for travel tickets

In addition to the above please provide:

Tourist/Private/Transit visit:

  • Hotel reservation/information or housing arrangements by the host with exact address during the  whole trip in Finland as well as other Schengen countries.
  • Itinerary
  • Proof of funds i.e. bank statement, International Credit Card

Business/Conference visit:

  • Invitation letter from your partner company confirming the duration and purpose of the visit
  • Statement of your employer certifying the purpose of the visit

In some cases further documentation may be needed. The fee is to be paid in advance in cash and it is not refundable. The fees are subject to change according to the monthly exchange rates.

Japanese citizens

Japanese citizen who stays in Finland or in Schengen area 90 days or less within 6 months does not need a Schengen visa. Passport should be valid approximately 3 months past the departure date from Finland.

Processing fee

You can check prices at Service Fees.

Result of the application will be informed by email or by telephone from the Consular section. Please refrain from calling or sending inquiry concerning the progress of the application.

pdfApplication form (from 5 April 2010) (PDF, 2 pages, 78kB)

Further information:

Print this page

This document

Other Foreign Service websites

Updated 9/2/2015


© Embassy of Finland, Tokyo | About this site | Contact information